QJ241 Mobile jaw crusher

Sandvik QJ241 Recycling demolition material

Our Sandvik QJ241 mobile jaw crusher is the most compact machine in the series, and is ideal for smaller operations. Like the rest of the range, it delivers maximum productivity with low operating costs, and has been designed with the user in mind.

Sandvik QJ241 utilizes a substantial 1,000 x 650mm (40 x 26 in.) jaw, powered by a 168kW (225hp) engine. This means that while the machine is compact, it retains a high level of power and productivity. The jaw itself is adjustable, allowing you to ensure your output is always at its optimum level.

This mobile jaw crusher is the ideal solution for recycling sites, yet equally productive for a number of other applications. It's a mobile, versatile machine built using Sandvik's extensive research, experience, and customer feedback.

Sandvik QJ241 also provides a greater discharge height and increased clearance for rebar discharge, due to the raise and lower facility on the main conveyor.

Other models within this range include Sandvik QJ341 mobile jaw crusher.

Advantages

  • Hydraulically adjustable jaw setting to maximize your output
  • Reverse crushing action to crush sticky material or relieve blockages
  • Hydraulic drive enables the crusher to start under load, minimizing downtime
  • Jaw level sensor available to control feed rate with minimal intervention
  • Raise/lower facility on the main conveyor, ideal for your recycling operations
Technical data
Equipment Single toggle C10 jaw crusher
Feed opening 1,000 x 650 mm (40 x 26 in.)
Optimum feed size 520 mm (21 in.)
Engine C7.1 Acert 168 kW (225 hp)
Transport length 13.90 m (45 ft 7 ⅜ in.)
Transport width 2.51 m (8 ft 3 in.)
Transport height 3.22 m (10 ft 6 ⅝ in.)
Weight 32,568 kg (71,800 lb)

Please note all weights and dimensions are for standard units only.

Former Names: Extec C-10, Extec C-10+, QJ240 Jaw Crusher

QJ241 mobile jaw crusher offers ultimate flexibility

Sandvik QJ241 Mobile jaw crusher is designed for operators looking to combine easy maneuverability with high quality output. With a wide range features and a compact shape, it can achieve optimal rates of production with excellent reduction ratios where space is at a premium.

The hydraulically adjustable jaw setting can be tailored to your application and the reversible crushing action can relieve blockages and deal with problematic materials. The equipment also features hydraulically folding doors on the reinforced hopper for quick set up times, maintaining optimum productivity at all times.

Sandvik QJ241 is versatile and easy to maintain. Improved design features such as steel pipework enable a safe and maintenance-free sealing solution with the added benefit of better heat dissipation. With easy access to the engine compartment and an in-built automatic central lubrication system, downtime is kept to an absolute minimum.

Sandvik QJ241 Mobile jaw crusher also features enhanced fuel economy and low operating costs to give you the best cost per ton, and the equipment is built for continuous, uninterrupted crushing in a variety of environments. This mobile jaw crusher is supremely reliable, and ensures the highest levels of production whilst remaining easy to operate and maintain. With easy site to site transportation, Sandvik QJ241 Jaw crusher is the ultimate mobile solution.