Privacy policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website (the "Site").

The purpose of this policy is to set out the principles governing Sandvik's use of personal information which Sandvik obtains about you. By accessing the Site you agree to the processing and transfer of personal data, and the use of cookies, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use the Site.

Sandvik AB (publ), reg. no. 556000-3468, SE-811 81 Sandviken, Sweden ("Sandvik") and the Sandvik Group takes very seriously the privacy of the Site users and the security of your personal information. It is Sandvik's aim that you, if your personal information is processed by Sandvik, at all times shall feel confident that your privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding your personal information.

Sandvik is the data controller of the personal data that is submitted by you through the Site. Sandvik will comply with the Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslagen 1998:204).

Sandvik collects personal information such as first name, last name, e-mail address and country of residence and other information which is voluntarily submitted by the users of the Site. The personal information provided by you will be processed for the purpose of providing the information and services you request as well as for marketing, sales and product development purposes. Sandvik may give personal information to third parties, located within as well as outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, such as a distributor of our products in order to process your orders and fulfil your requests.

Under the Swedish Personal Data Act you have rights of access and rectification in relation to your personal information. Once annually, you may obtain information free of charge regarding the personal data which is processed by Sandvik and which relates to you as a data subject. If you want to obtain such information, or request that your data is edited or erased, please contact Sandvik at info.group@sandvik.com

Cookies

On this website we use cookies to anonymously identify the device you're using in order to improve your experience of the site.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved in your web browser. It allows our system to remember your device when you visit our website. No personal identifiable data is stored in cookies, only an anonymous id number.

Read more about how we use cookies on rocktechnology.sandvik

Other

Sandvik does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices or the contents of external web sites to which the Site contain links.

Sandvik may at any time without notice revise the terms of this Privacy Policy by updating it.

If you have any questions regarding Sandvik's processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact us.

Sandvik AB; (publ)
Box 510, SE-101 30 Stockholm
Sweden
Phone: +46 (0)8 456 1100

E-mail: info.group@sandvik.com